jueves, 25 de diciembre de 2008

LOS MEJORES DEL AÑO PARA "TRACK & FIELD NEWS": DE MARTIN LAUER A USAIN BOLT



1959
1. Martin Lauer (West Germany)
1960
1. Rafer Johnson (US)
1961
1. Ralph Boston (US)
1962
1. Peter Snell (New Zealand)
1963
1. C.K. Yang (Taiwan)
1964
1. Peter Snell (New Zealand)
1965
1. Ron Clarke (Australia) (87.7)
2. Randy Matson (US)
3. Michel Jazy (France)
4. Kip Keino (Kenya)
5. Ludvik Danek (Czechoslovakia)
6. Ralph Boston (US)
7. Gyula Zsivótzky (Hungary)
8. Gaston Roelants (Belgium)
9. Jürgen May (East Germany)
10. —
1966
1. Jim Ryun (US) (95.6)
2. Tommie Smith (US)
3. Randy Matson (US) *
4. Kip Keino (Kenya) *
5. Ron Clarke (Australia) *
6. Janis Lusis (Soviet Union)
7. Romuald Klim (Soviet Union)
8. Ralph Boston (US) *
9. Bill Toomey (US)
10. Al Oerter (US)
1967
1. Jim Ryun (US) * (94.4)
2. Randy Matson (US) *
3. Tommie Smith (US) *
4. Janis Lusis (Soviet Union) *
5. Ron Clarke (Australia) *
6. Kip Keino (Kenya) *
7. Kurt Bendlin (West Germany)
8. Ron Whitney (US)
9. Jim Hines (US)
10. Bob Seagren (US)
1968
1. Bob Beamon (US) (89.6)
2. Janis Lusis (Soviet Union) *
3. Lee Evans (US)
4. David Hemery (Great Britain)
5. Kip Keino (Kenya) *
6. Al Oerter (US)
7. Tommie Smith (US) *
8. Viktor Saneyev (Soviet Union)
=9. Ron Clarke (Australia) *
=9. Bob Seagren (US) *
1969
1. Bill Toomey (US) (84.0)
2. John Carlos (US)
3. Anatoliy Bondarchuk (Soviet Union)
4. Viktor Saneyev (Soviet Union) *
5. Willie Davenport (US)
6. Janis Lusis (Soviet Union) *
7. Lee Evans (US) *
8. Jorma Kinnunen (Finland)
9. Marty Liquori (US)
=10. Naftali Bon (Kenya)
=10. John Pennell (US)
1970
1. Randy Matson (US) (66.0)
2. Wolfgang Nordwig (East Germany)
3. Kerry O’Brien (Australia)
4. Chihchin Ni (China)
5. Jean-Claude Nallet (France)
6. Chris Papanicolaou (Greece)
7. Pauli Nevala (Finland)
8. Yevgeniy Arzhanov (Soviet Union)
9. Viktor Saneyev (Soviet Union) *
10. Ralph Mann (US)
1971
1. Rod Milburn (US) (82.8)
2. John Smith (US)
3. Juha Väätäinen (Finland)
4. Valeriy Borzov (Soviet Union)
5. Don Quarrie (Jamaica)
6. Wolfgang Nordwig (East Germany) *
7. Pat Matzdorf (US)
8. Jay Silvester (US)
9. Yevgeniy Arzhanov (Soviet Union) *
10. Dave Bedford (Great Britain)
1972
1. Lasse Viren (Finland) (91.0)
2. John Akii-Bua (Uganda)
3. Nikolay Avilov (Soviet Union)
4. Valeriy Borzov (Soviet Union) *
5. Frank Shorter (US)
6. Anatoliy Bondarchuk (Soviet Union)
7. Viktor Saneyev (Soviet Union)
8. Pekka Vasala (Finland)
9. Rod Milburn (US) *
10. Bernd Kannenberg (West Germany)
1973
1. Ben Jipcho (Kenya) (89.3)
2. Al Feuerbach (US)
3. Rod Milburn (US) *
4. Dwight Stones (US)
5. Emiel Puttemans (Belgium)
6. Filbert Bayi (Tanzania)
7. Ricky Bruch (Sweden)
8. Steve Williams (US)
9. Rick Wohlhuter (US)
10. Klaus Wolfermann (West Germany)
1974
1. Rick Wohlhuter (US) * (95.5)
2. Jim Bolding (US)
3. Brendan Foster (Great Britain)
4. Bruce Jenner (US)
5. Ian Thompson (Great Britain)
6. Filbert Bayi (Tanzania) *
7. Ben Jipcho (Kenya) *
8. Viktor Saneyev (Soviet Union)
9. Silvio Leonard (Cuba)
10. Dwight Stones (US) *
1975
1. John Walker (New Zealand) (84.3)
2. Brian Oldfield (US)
3. Karl-Hans Riehm (West Germany)
4. Guy Drut (France)
5. Bruce Jenner (US) *
6. Viktor Saneyev (Soviet Union) *
7. Anders Gärderud (Sweden)
8. João Oliveira (Brazil)
9. Mike Boit (Kenya)
10. Filbert Bayi (Tanzania) *
1976
1. Alberto Juantorena (Cuba) (95.0)
2. Bruce Jenner (US) *
3. Mac Wilkins (US)
4. Edwin Moses (US)
5. Lasse Viren (Finland)
6. Viktor Saneyev (Soviet Union) *
7. Anders Gärderud (Sweden) *
8. John Walker (New Zealand) *
9. Don Quarrie (Jamaica)
10. Miklós Németh (Hungary)
1977
1. Alberto Juantorena (Cuba) * (95.0)
2. Edwin Moses (US) *
3. Rolf Beilschmidt (East Germany)
4. Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz (Poland)
5. Steve Ovett (Great Britain)
6. Miruts Yifter (Ethiopia)
7. Udo Beyer (East Germany)
8. Bill Rodgers (US)
9. Samson Kimobwa (Kenya)
10. Daniel Bautista (Mexico)
1978
1. Henry Rono (Kenya) (100.0)
2. Volodimir Yashchenko (Soviet Union)
3. Udo Beyer (East Germany) *
4. Edwin Moses (US) *
5. Steve Ovett (Great Britain) *
6. Wolfgang Schmidt (East Germany)
7. Renaldo Nehemiah (US)
8. Raul Gonzales (Mexico)
9. Clancy Edwards (US)
10. Michael Wessing (West Germany)
1979
1. Seb Coe (Great Britain) (95.8)
2. Renaldo Nehemiah (US) *
3. Edwin Moses (US) *
4. Larry Myricks (US)
5. Udo Beyer (East Germany) *
6. Steve Ovett (Great Britain) *
7. Wolfgang Schmidt (East Germany) *
8. Harald Schmid (West Germany)
9. João Oliveira (Brazil)
10. Pietro Mennea (Italy)
1980
1. Edwin Moses (US) * (99.2)
2. Pietro Mennea (Italy) *
3. Steve Ovett (Great Britain) *
4. Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz (Poland)
5. Lutz Dombrowski (East Germany)
6. Miruts Yifter (Ethiopia)
7. Daley Thompson (Great Britain)
8. Gerd Wessig (East Germany)
9. Seb Coe (Great Britain) *
10. Karl-Hans Riehm (West Germany)
1981
1. Seb Coe (Great Britain) * (97.0)
2. Carl Lewis (US)
3. Renaldo Nehemiah (US)
4. Edwin Moses (US) *
5. Steve Ovett (Great Britain) *
6. Ben Plucknett (US)
7. Alberto Salazar (US)
8. Konstantin Volkov (Soviet Union)
9. Yuriy Syedikh (Soviet Union)
10. Henry Rono (Kenya)
1982
1. Carl Lewis (US) * (96.2)
2. Daley Thompson (Great Britain)
3. Bob Roggy (US)
4. Keith Connor (Great Britain)
5. Alberto Salazar (US) *
6. Yuriy Syedikh (Soviet Union) *
7. Dave Moorcroft (Great Britain)
8. Harald Schmid (West Germany)
9. Milt Ottey (Canada)
10. Luis Delís (Cuba)
1983
1. Carl Lewis (US) * (98.8)
2. Edwin Moses (US)
3. Sergey Litvinov (Soviet Union)
4. Calvin Smith (US)
5. Steve Cram (Great Britain)
6. Rob de Castella (Australia)
7. Detlef Michel (East Germany)
8. Greg Foster (US)
9. Zhu Jianhua (China)
10. Daley Thompson (Great Britain) *
1984
1. Carl Lewis (US) * (99.6)
2. Uwe Hohn (East Germany)
3. Yuriy Syedikh (Soviet Union)
4. Saïd Aouita (Morocco)
5. Joaquim Cruz (Brazil)
6. Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union)
7. Edwin Moses (US) *
8. Daley Thompson (Great Britain) *
9. Seb Coe (Great Britain)
10. Carlos Lopes (Portugal)
1985
1. Saïd Aouita (Morocco) * (93.8)
2. Steve Cram (Great Britain)
3. Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union) *
4. Willie Banks (US)
5. Uwe Hohn (East Germany) *
6. Ulf Timmermann (East Germany)
7. Carl Lewis (US) *
8. Steve Jones (Great Britain)
9. Mike Conley (US)
10. Joaquim Cruz (Brazil) *
1986
1. Yuriy Syedikh (Soviet Union) (88.4)
2. Saïd Aouita (Morocco) *
3. Ben Johnson (Canada)
4. Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union) *
5. Daley Thompson (Great Britain)
6. Gabriel Tiacoh (Côte d’Ivoire)
7. Steve Cram (Great Britain) *
8. Seb Coe (Great Britain)
9. Ulf Timmermann (East Germany) *
10. Igor Paklin (Soviet Union)
1987
1. Ben Johnson (Canada) * (96.8)
(retroactively banned for doping)
2. Saïd Aouita (Morocco) *
3. Carl Lewis (US)
4. Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union) *
5. Patrik Sjöberg (Sweden)
6. Francesco Panetta (Italy)
7. Werner Günthör (Switzerland)
8. Khristo Markov (Bulgaria)
9. Edwin Moses (US)
10. Sergey Litvinov (Soviet Union)
1988
1. Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union) * (88.2)
2. Ulf Timmermann (East Germany)
3. Carl Lewis (US) *
4. Roger Kingdom (US)
5. Butch Reynolds (US)
6. Andre Phillips (US)
7. Julius Kariuki (Kenya)
8. Jürgen Schult (East Germany)
9. Joe DeLoach (US)
10. Tapio Korjus (Finland)
1989
1. Roger Kingdom (US) * (93.4)
2. Saïd Aouita (Morocco)
3. Javier Sotomayor (Cuba)
4. Arturo Barrios (Mexico)
5. Abdi Bile (Somalia)
6. Robson da Silva (Brazil)
7. Paul Ereng (Kenya)
8. Rodion Gataullin (Soviet Union)
9. Steve Backley (Great Britain)
10. Mike Conley (US)
1990
1. Michael Johnson (US) (92.2)
2. Steve Backley (Great Britain) *
3. Salvatore Antibo (Italy)
4. Kenny Harrison (US)
5. Danny Harris (US)
6. Leroy Burrell (US)
7. Igor Astapkovich (Soviet Union)
8. Christian Plaziat (France)
9. Ulf Timmermann (East Germany)
10. Mike Powell (US)
1991
1. Sergey Bubka (Soviet Union) (92.0)
2. Carl Lewis (US)
3. Michael Johnson (US) *
4. Mike Powell (US) *
5. Dan O’Brien (US)
6. Noureddine Morceli (Algeria)
7. Samuel Matete (Zambia)
8. Werner Günthör (Switzerland)
9. Leroy Burrell (US) *
10. Moses Kiptanui (Kenya)
1992
1. Kevin Young (US) (99.3)
2. Moses Kiptanui (Kenya) *
3. Quincy Watts (US)
4. Sergey Bubka (Ukraine) *
5. Carl Lewis (US) *
6. Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia)
7. Mike Marsh (US)
8. Mike Conley (US)
9. Dieter Baumann (Germany)
10. Linford Christie (Great Britain)
1993
1. Noureddine Morceli (Algeria) (94.9)
2. Colin Jackson (Great Britain)
3. Jan Železný (Czech Republic) *
4. Javier Sotomayor (Cuba)
5. Michael Johnson (US)
6. Sergey Bubka (Ukraine) *
7. Linford Christie (Great Britain) *
8. Mike Powell (US)
9. Mike Conley (US) *
10. Yobes Ondieki (Kenya)
1994
1. Noureddine Morceli (Algeria) * (91.4)
2. Colin Jackson (Great Britain) *
3. Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) *
4. Sergey Bubka (Ukraine) *
5. Michael Johnson (US) *
6. Dan O’Brien (US)
7. William Sigei (Kenya)
8. Jan Železný (Czech Republic) *
9. Vénuste Niyongabo (Burundi)
10. Moses Kiptanui (Kenya)
1995
1. Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) (94.3)
2. Jonathan Edwards (Great Britain)
3. Michael Johnson (US) *
4. Noureddine Morceli (Algeria) *
5. Moses Kiptanui (Kenya) *
6. Iván Pedroso (Cuba)
7. Jan Železný (Czech Republic) *
8. Wilson Kipketer (Denmark)
9. La10. Dan O’Brien (US) *
1996
1. Michael Johnson (US) * (100.0)
2. Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) *
3. Jan Železný (Czech Republic) *
4. Daniel Komen (Kenya)
5. Allen Johnson (US)
6. Frank Fredericks (Namibia)
7. Donovan Bailey (Canada)
8. Lars Riedel (Germany) *
9. Dan O’Brien (US) *
10. Noureddine Morceli (Algeria)
1997
1. Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) * (98.6)
2. Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia)
3. Daniel Komen (Kenya) *
4. Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco)
5. Iván Pedroso (Cuba)
6. Lars Riedel (Germany) *
7. Sergey Bubka (Ukraine)
8. Allen Johnson (US) *
9. Frank Fredericks (Namibia) *
10. Moses Kiptanui (Kenya)
1998
1. Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) *
2. Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) *
3. John Godina (US)
4. Bryan Bronson (US)
5. Jonathan Edwards (Great Britain)
6. Michael Johnson (US)
7. Ato Boldon (Trinidad)
8. Iván Pedroso (Cuba) *
9. Maurice Greene (US)
10. Tibor Gécsek (Hungary)
1999
1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) (91.2) *
2. Maurice Greene (US) *
3. Tomás Dvorák (Czech Republic)
4. Michael Johnson (US) *
5. Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) *
6. Wilson Kipketer (Denmark)
7. Noah Ngeny (Kenya)
8. Maksim Tarasov (Russia)
9. Iván Pedroso (Cuba) *
10. Vyacheslav Voronin (Russia)
2000
1. Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania)
2. Michael Johnson (US) *
3. Maurice Greene (US) *
4. Robert Korzeniowski (Poland)
5. Jan Železný (Czech Republic)
6. Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) *
7. Jonathan Edwards (Great Britain)
8. Iván Pedroso (Cuba) *
9. Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) *
10. Anier García (Cuba)
2001
1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) (95.3) *
2. Maurice Greene (US) *
3. Jan Zelezny (Czech Republic) *
4. André Bucher (Switzerland)
5. Jonathan Edwards (Great Britain) *
6. John Godina (US)
7. Tomás Dvorák (Czech Republic)
8. Felix Sánchez (Dominican Republic)
9. Brahim Boulami (Morocco)
10. Koji Murofushi (Japan)
2002
1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) (90.5) *
2. Khalid Khannouchi (US)
3. Felix Sánchez (Dominican Republic) *
4. Róbert Fazekas (Hungary)
5. Adam Nelson (US)
6. Tim Montgomery (US)
7. Sergey Makarov (Russia)
8. Roman Šebrle (Czech Republic)
9. Wilson Kipketer (Kenya)
10. Francisco Fernández (Spain)
2003
1. Felix Sánchez (Dominican Republic) (88.6) *
2. Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) *
3. Saïd Shaheen (Kenya)
4. Christian Olsson (Sweden)
5. Allen Johnson (US)
6. Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)
7. Paul Tergat (Kenya)
8. Robert Korzeniowski (Poland)
9. Tom Pappas (US)
10. Sergey Makarov (Russia)
2004
1. Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) (92.3) *
2. Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) *
3. Stefan Holm (Sweden)
4. Christian Olsson (Sweden) *
5. Xiang Liu (China)
6. Saïf Shaheen (Qatar) *
7. Roman Šebrle (Czech Republic)
8. Felix Sánchez (Dominican Republic) *
9. Dwight Phillips (US)
10. Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania)
2005
1. Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) (96.1) *
2. Saïf Shaheen (Qatar) *
3. Ivan Tikhon (Belarus)
4. Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) *
5. Justin Gatlin (US)
6. Bershawn Jackson (US) *
7. Dwight Phillips (US)
8. Jeremy Wariner (US)
9. Rashid Ramzi (Bahrain)
10. Ladji Doucouré (France)
2006
1. Asafa Powell (Ethiopia) (99.1)
2. Jeremy Wariner (US) *
3. Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) *
4. Xiang Liu (China)
5. Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) *
6. Irving Saladino (Panama)
7. Saïf Shaheen (Qatar) *
8. Tyson Gay (US)
9. Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway)
10. Koji Murofushi (Japan)
2007
1. Tyson Gay (US) * (96.5)
2. Jeremy Wariner (US) *
3. Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) *
4. Irving Saladino (Panama) *
5. Asafa Powell (Jamaica) *
6. Bernard Lagat (US)
7. Xiang Liu (China) *
8. Reese Hoffa (US) *
9. Tero Pitkämäki (Finland)
10. Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia)
2008
1. Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 380 (100.0)
2. Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) *
3. Dayron Robles (Cuba)
4. Bryan Clay (US)
5. LaShawn Merritt (US)
6. Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) *
7. Gerd Kanter (Estonia)
8. Irving Saladino (Panama) *
9. Sammy Wanjiru (Kenya)
10. Andrey Silnov (Russia)